Privacy Statement – PAROMED

We are happy about you visiting our website and your interest in the subject of data protection. To inform you about when we collect personal data and how we use them, please take a note of the information below.

Responsible body 

The responsible body according to art. 4 sec. 7 EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is 

paromed GmbH & Co. KG
Hubertushof - Heft 8
83115 Neubeuern

Telephone: +49 (0) 80/ 35 - 90 39 0
Fax: +49 (0) 80/ 35 - 90 39 39
Email: info@paromed.de

Managing director: Roland B. Leyerer

Data protection officer 

You can reach our data protection officer at the following contact data:

Felix Gebhard
FX DATA UG (haftungsbeschränkt) 
Ottobrunner Straße 28
82008 Unterhaching
Email: dsb@fx-data.de

Collection, processing and use of personal data 

The legal basis for the collection, storage and processing of personal data can be found, in particular, in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and in the Federal Data Protection Law (BDSG). Personal data is information referring to an identified or identifiable natural person (art. 4 no. 1 GDPR). In particular, this includes names, address data, telephone numbers or email addresses. But information on preferences, memberships or e.g. websites visited in the past can also represent personal data.

Server log files

At the occasion of every access to our website by a user, information is saved by our hosting provider in a log file. These log files contain information about the date and the time of the website access, accessed files/pages, status codes and system information such as browser, operating system and language and version of the browser interface. These data do not allow for any direct conclusion with respect to the concrete person.

Besides, IP addresses are also saved in log files. For us, it is not possible to attribute them to any particular person without further aid.

If you want to view our website, we collect the above-mentioned data, which are technically required for us to show you the website and to ensure stability and security. The legal basis for the processing is the necessity in order to preserve our justified interests according to art. 6 sec. 1 f) GDPR.

Taking contact

As far as you contact us (e.g. per email), the data transmitted by you will be saved to process your inquiry and possibly to process any subsequent questions. The legal basis for the processing is the necessity for the execution of pre-contractual measures according to art. 6 sec. 1 b) GDPR. The data collected in this context will be deleted by us after their storage is no longer required, or their processing is limited by us if there are any legal retention duties.

Your rights 

Vis-à-vis us, you have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:

  • right to information,
  • right to correction or deletion,
  • right to restriction of processing,
  • right to objection to processing,
  • right to data portability.

In addition, you have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data by us to a data protection supervisory authority.

Objection to or revocation of the processing of your data 

Please note that you can revoke any granted approval for the processing of your data anytime. From the moment of being informed about your revocation, the admissibility of the processing of your personal data is impacted.

As far as we found the processing of your personal data on a weighting of interests within the meaning of art. 6 sec. 1 f) GDPR, you can object to the processing. This is the case, in particular, if the processing is not necessary to fulfil a contract with you (you can find the legal bases of the individual cases of data processing in this privacy statement). When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the respective reasons. In case of a justified objection, we will check the facts and will either stop / adapt the data processing or explain our compulsory reasons worthy of protection to you on the basis of which we continue the processing.

Besides, you can object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of advertising and data analysis anytime. You can inform us on your advertising objection using the above-mentioned contact data.

Forwarding to third parties 

We forward your personal data to third parties only as far as this is necessary to fulfil contracts (e.g. address data to our logistic service providers). The legal basis for the transmission is the necessity for the fulfilment of a contract according to art. 6 sec. 1 b) GDPR. No personal data will be forwarded to any third parties for purposes of marketing or advertising without your express consent.

Use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small files that are deposited on your access device (computer, smartphone, tablet or the like) and saved by your browser. They serve to increase the user-friendliness, effectiveness and security of our website. Besides, cookies can be used to collect statistical data on website usage and to improve the offering. Cookies do not contain any viruses and do not cause any harm on your access device.

You can block the storage of cookies in your browser. Most of the web browsers allow for a certain control over most of the cookies via the browser settings. You can find additional information about blocking cookies on http://www.allaboutCookies.org. Please note, however, that after the blocking, certain functions of our website might not or not be fully available to you anymore.

To delete/disable all cookies saved on your computer, most browsers offer you the option to completely block the use of cookies or to delete cookies created by specific domains/websites. You can find the corresponding instructions on the help page of your browser:

Web analysis with Google (Universal) Analytics

Our website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods which enable them to analyse the use of our website like, for example, so-called “Cookies” - text files which are saved onto your computer. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Upon activating IP anonymisation on this Website, your IP address is abbreviated before being transmitted within European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Anonymised IP addresses which Google Analytics transmits from your browser will not be combined with other data from Google. 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to make regular improvements to it. With the statistics that we obtain, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as the user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

You may prevent any data created by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link below:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively, you can click on this >> Link to prevent Google Analytics from recording your data from this website in the future. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be installed on your access device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again..

The legal basis for the processing is the necessity of safeguarding the interests of our data subjects in accordance with Art. 6 sec.1 f) of the GDPR, namely our interests in the statistical evaluation of the user behaviour of those who use our site.

Links to other websites

Our online offer may contain links to other websites. We have no influence on whether or not their operators comply with data protection regulations.